Header
Douglas County Students Excel at Regional Science Fair
Posted On:
Monday, February 20, 2017
Alexa Robles
Alexa Robles
View more pictures

Twelve projects from Douglas County were declared section winners at the 2017 West Georgia Regional Science & Engineering Fair which was held at the University of West Georgia on February 10. These 12 projects will advance to the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair in Athens March 30-April 1. Douglas County and the following school systems were eligible to compete at the Regional Fair: Carroll, Coweta, Haralson, Heard, Meriwether, Polk, and Troup. Eighteen projects from the Regional Fair will advance to state, and Douglas County will be represented with 12 of those spots.

The following students and projects were section winners and will advance to state:

First Place

Yeager Middle School

·         Alexa Robles, “Jello Dermis”

Chapel Hill Middle School

·         Rijul Patel, “How can magnets be used to create clean electricity?”

·         Kyle Vanderweit, “Is the Price Right to Keep Ice”

·         Isabella Naile, “Water Purification for Developing Countries”

Lithia Springs High School

·         Tiffany and Tyler Numa, “Cool It Down!”

·         Kenneth Thomas, “Terror Prevention: Innovating, integrating, & Improving Avionic Security”

Douglas County High School

·         Devika Dutt, “Demystifying Antioxidants Using Spectroscopy and Electrochemistry”

 

Second Place 

Chapel Hill Middle School

·         Miller Lovegrove, “Shake It Off!”

Lithia Springs High School

·         Peter Oyekunie and Ruben Veliz, “Stick’Em Glove Glue”

·         Blair Cowan and Nicholas Gorzynski, “Investigating the Viability of E.coli and A.aceti in Simulated Venus Environment”

·         Jaden Lamar and Anthony Russo, “Text Neck”

 

Third Place 

Lithia Springs High School

·         Hope Lee, “Digging Up the Hidden Truth”

In addition, the following students from Douglas County were category winners at the Regional Science and Engineering Fair. They received awards but will not advance to state.

First Place: Britton Collins, Fairplay Middle School; Sammi Zhu, Turner Middle School; Andrea Torres-Wilcken, Chapel Hill Middle School; Cordell Palmer and Brandon Lindstrom, Lithia Springs High School; and Ayesha Saeed, Douglas County High School

Second Place: Camryn Curtis and Georgia and Ella Stinchcomb, Chapel Hill Middle School

Third Place: Miles Joseph, Turner Middle School; Aysif Juman, Mason Creek Middle School; and Michael Manchiruaju, Douglas County High School